Willie Itule Produce, Inc. Privacy Policy for

www.ituleproduce.com

Willie Itule Produce, Inc. (“Itule” or “we” or “us”) has created this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its commitment to user, visitor, subscriber, and customer privacy with regard to the Itule website located at www.ituleproduce.com and any affiliated websites and mobile applications (together, collectively the "Website").  Privacy on the Website is of great importance to us.  Because we may gather some important information from our users, visitors, subscribers and customers (collectively “Subscribers” or “you” or “your”), we have established this Privacy Policy as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices.  By accessing the Website, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy.


Information We Collect

We may require Subscribers who use the Website (collectively, the "Service") to give us contact information, which may include, but is not limited to, the Subscriber’s name, birthdate, mailing address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, and other information (collectively “Personal Information”).  Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other information regarding your use of the Website.  From time to time, we may also collect or ask for additional Personal Information, which will also be expressly included herein as Personal Information.  You can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it or not using the Website, although not providing it may hinder your ability to use the Website and/or the Service. 

 

We use the information that we collect to provide and maintain the Website, to provide the Service, to market our brand, to compile a database of Website Users, and other ways, as we deem appropriate in our sole discretion and to provide the Service, and to provide any other services that you and Itule agree to. We may also use the information to contact you to further discuss interest in our company, the goods and services that we provide, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events. Other companies, including but not limited to those that use the same customer and potential customer database that we use, may contact you using your Personal Information. You may receive an email newsletter or other correspondence by providing an email address.  Your email address and any Personal Information will not be distributed or shared with third parties unless it is to transact such business as you have contracted us to do, to comply with any legal processes and/or law enforcement requests, or in order to conduct any business as we, in our sole subjective discretion, deem reasonable.  We may also email (or send via other methods) information regarding updates to the Website, and may send a newsletter, or other correspondence.  You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe to any emails or mailings by clicking on an "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you.  Even if you are removed from any such list, if you use the Service, you will continue to receive email correspondence from Itule related to the Service.  Any opt-out by you is not deemed valid until processed by Itule.  It is your obligation to verify that you have been opted-out.  Itule shall not be liable for problems with the opt-out procedures.

 

If you provide credit card or other authorized payment method information to Itule, you authorize Itule, or a credit card processor of its choosing to receive appropriate billing information, bill such credit card or to make such charges as applicable

 

Itule does not wish to collect any Personal Information (or any information at all) from any persons under 13 years old.  If you are under 13 years old, you may not use the Website.


Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.  You will need to check the policy statement of these others websites to understand their policies.  When you access a linked site you may be disclosing private information. It is your responsibility to keep such information private and confidential.


Cookies

When you view the Website, we may store some information on your computer's hard drive. This information will be in the form of a "Cookie." Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can change your browser to prevent that. Without accepting a Cookie, your use of the Service may be affected.


Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.


Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur, we will notify users via in site notification within 7 business days. 

 

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that for individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, promotions, marketing information, business information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred; and/or

Share your information with our third party providers and partners to market our business to you, or their businesses to you.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

• NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses

• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at social@ituleproduce.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.


Security

Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the Internet or e-mail, may be accessible to anybody. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. When disclosing any personal information via an open network, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to others, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent. In particular, while individual data packets are often encrypted, the names of the sender and recipient are not. A third party may therefore be able to trace an existing bank account or relationship or one that is subsequently created. Even if both the sender and recipient are located in the same country data may also be transmitted via such networks to other countries regularly and without controls, including to countries that do not afford the same level of data protection as your country of domicile.

 

Your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorized parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your Personal Information or data during its transfer via Internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary or prudent for security reasons.


Updates to our Privacy Policy

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this Website notifying users of the changes. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying users of the changes. You should check this Website periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred.

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact social@ituleproduce.com